Project/Area Number |
23590829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine (2013-2014) Teikyo University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
IWANAGA Masako 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00372772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Yasushi 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (40304943)
Research Collaborator |
松尾 正稔 長崎大学, 血液内科, 医員
波多 智子 長崎大学, 血液内科, 准教授
対馬 秀樹 長崎大学, 血液内科, 助教
近藤 久義 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教
早田 みどり 長崎県腫瘍登録室, 室長
朝長 万左男 長崎原爆病院, 院長
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | がん疫学 / 臨床疫学 / リスク解析 / 原爆被爆者 / 造血器腫瘍 / 放射線被爆 / 発症リスク / 予後リスク / 放射線被曝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the detailed characteristics of hematological malignancies that occurred in Nagasaki atomic bomb survivors, we conducted clinico-epidemiological studies. We found that (1) myelodysplastic syndromes who were exposed proximally to atomic bomb had a high frequency of the poor chromosome score of the international prognostic scoring system of myelodysplastic syndromes, but exposure distance was not a significant risk-factor for the leukemic transformation and death; (2) monosomy 7 was the most frequent chromosomal abnormality in myelodysplastic syndromes who were exposed proximally, which was similar to chromosomal abnormality in therapy-related leukemia/myelodysplastic syndromes; and (3) exposure distance was not a significant risk-factor for the development of adult T-cell leukemia in atomic bomb survivors, even after adjusting for age and smoking.