A basic study for evaluation method of brain function on forensic autopsy cases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Akiyoshi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60283561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Itsuo  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30116842)
ISHIGAMI Akiko  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60359916)
NUSHIDA Hideyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90335448)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法医病理学 / dementia / schizophrenia / hippocampus / lectin / erythropoietin receptor / NOS / N-Cadherin / chondroitin sulfate / Alzheimer / Braak stage / dopaminergic / serotonin / cholinergic / microglia / astrocyte / レクチン / アルツハイマー / Gallias-Braak / 海馬歯状回
Research Abstract
Autopsied brains with dementia were examined by means of immunohistochemical staining method using 17 antibodies, related with neuronal degeneration, cellular damage and oxidative stress. Especially, a large number of SPDs were stained by antibodies of YKL-39, Tau, CS and HSP70. Furthermore, development frequency of SPDs between by mean of NOS and GFAP, NOS and CS, ApoE and CS, Tau and HSP70, and CS and HSP70, showed positive correlations. Substances relating with dementia are detected in same SPD by mean of multi fluorescent immunehistochemical staining visualized by confocal laser microscopy. Although, SPD were related with apoptosis of neurons in schizophrenia, SPD might come from not only neuronal degeneration but also glial in degenerative dementia. SPDs with reactivity of EAAC1 and/or alpha-syn related with neuronal degeneration were detected in the early stages and they with reactivity of S-100 and/or YKL-40 related with astrocytes were detected in the middle or later stages.