New approach of benzodiazepine screening using QTOF method and techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MAKIKO Hayashida  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60164977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Koji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90465344)
UEKUSA Kyoko  日本医科大学, 医学部, その他 (50409215)
KUDO Keiko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10186405)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法医中毒学 / 質量分析 / 薬物分析 / ベンゾジアゼピン系 / QTOF / 薬物中毒 / ベンゾジアゼピン系薬物 / LC-MS-MS / 生体試料
Research Abstract
The comprehensive screening techniques using the flight time type mass spectrometer (QTOF) are required for analysis of multiple-drug poisoning samples in postmortem examination. Application of the trigger MRM method of a benzodiazepines and other forensic toxicological drugs was tried. The simple ACN-deproteinization was enough as the pretreatent in this study. By conducting addition experiments of a target drug, precision of the transition for quantitation, ion suppression, etc. were considered. Reference library match score was high also with the postmortem cases as a result of the MS/MS spectrum library search. In this study, after performing noise rejection using the MFE method after QTOF measurement, the procedure of both a large scale database and a precision mass database library search was performed. As a result, some metabolites were detected and the concurrent use of QTOF/MFE and a precision mass database was effective as a comprehensive screening method.