Investigation on synucleinopathy and epigenetic mechanisms in the brains of methamphetamine abusers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OH RO  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60555051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Osamu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70266609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords覚醒剤 / 神経細胞障害 / 酸化ストレス / 薬物依存 / エピジェネティックス / グリオーシス / 神経毒性 / シンヌクレオパシー
Research Abstract
This study suggests that, in addition to dopaminergic terminal marker deficits and glial reactions, synucleinopathy is induced by methamphetamine neurotoxicity including oxidative stress in the brains of methamphetamine abusers. Furthermore, we have demonstrated that brain-derived neurotorophic factor (BDNF) and methyl CpG binding protein 2 (MeCP2), a transcription factor of BDNF, that is involved in epigenetics, are found in methamphetamine abusers. In the point of view of forensic pathology, detection of synucleinopathy and epigenetic mechanisms involving MeCP2 and BDNF expression could be useful to investigate the mechanisms involved in neurotoxicity and drug dependence of human methamphetamine abusers.