Effects of compounds isolated from traditional drugs on UV-induced photochemotherapy and carcinogenesis and their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshiyuki  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20294796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMIYOSHI Maho  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60444767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 植物成分 / 薬理学 / 生理活性 / 紫外線
Research Abstract
Tetrahydroxy-dimethoxyflavone and Pentahydroxyflavanone isolated from Scutellariae Radix inhibited the acute UVB-induced skin inflammation through the inhibition of MMP-9 expression and VEGF production. We found that wogonin isolated from Scutellariae Radix had anti-tumor and anti-metastatic actions through anti-lymphangiogenesis. We found that the anti-proliferative and anti-tumor actions of UVA plus furocoumarins isolated from Umbelliferae medicinal plants were due to G2/M arrest of the cell cycle by an increase in phospho-Chk1 and decrease in phospho-cdc2 of melanoma cells.