Mice model of cardiac sarcoidosis to understand the pathogenesis and develop clinical diagnostic and therapeutic strategies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
MOROI Masao  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医員 (30256721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣江 道昭  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター (80101872)
窪田 哲也  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所 (60385698)
今中 恭子 (吉田 恭子 / 吉田 恭子(今中恭子))  三重大学, 大学院医学研究科 (00242967)
滝 淳一 (瀧 淳一)  金沢大学, 核医学研究科 (10251927)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサルコイドーシス / 心筋症 / 心筋炎 / マクロファージ / 繊維化 / アクネ菌 / 常在菌 / マウスモデル / 心サルコイドーシス
Research Abstract
Cardiac sarcoidosis is a chronic disease of unknown etiology characterized by the formation of non-necrotizing epitheloid granulomas. The lack of an adequate animal model reflecting the pathogenesis of the human disease is one of the major impediments in studying sarcoidosis. The purpose of this study was to generate a mouse model of cardiac sarcoidosis to understand its pathogenesis and develop clinical diagnostic and therapeutic strategies.
Apo E-/- mice after 16 weeks on a cholate-containing high-fat diet exhibited macrophage accumulation and interstitial fibrosis in the myocardium where no lymphocytes were observed. Thus, the model presented myocarditis strongly associated with macrophages. Inflammation mainly associated with macrophages could be detected by F-18 FDG PET, but normal myocardial cells also utilize FDG. A clinical study showed FDG PET with a fast of 18 h< can detect active lesions of cardiac sarcoidosis by suppressing normal uptake of myocardium.