Analysis of microRNA expression in the gastric mucosa after successful eradication of Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hideki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30396866)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 除菌 / 胃癌 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
The onset of gastric cancer after successful eradication of Helicobacter pylori was reported in recent several studies. We have investigated the dysregulation of micro-RNAs in gastric mucosa of the patients after successful eradication of H. pylori by miRNA microarray. The expression of some miRNAs such as miR-155 were higher in the gastric mucosa of patients after successful eradication than in those not infected with H. pylori. Some of these miRNAs are known to have effects on cell proliferation and carcinogenesis. This result suggests the possibility that the dysregulation of miRNAs in gastric mucosa is involved in the onset of gastric cancer after successful eradication of H. pylori.