Development of genomics-based prophylaxis strategy for gastric mucosal injury induced by anti-platelet agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FURUTA TAKAHISA  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10303546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Mitsushige  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80397398)
OGAWA Noriyoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80308618)
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 準教授 (00419425)
MATSUYAMA Yukihiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20312316)
NANBA Hiroki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60198405)
UMEMURA Kazuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低用量アスピリン / H. pylori / 胃粘膜傷害 / 遺伝子多型 / SLCO1B1 / Aspirin / CYP2C9 / UGT1A6 / アスピリン / 抗血小板薬 / クロピドグレル
Research Abstract
Pharmacogenomics associated with the gastric mucosal injury induced by low dose aspirin (LDA) was investigated. We measured the four SNPs associated with metabolism of aspirin in patients treated with LDA. We analyzed the association of such SNPs with gastric mucosal injury with reference to H. pylori infection. The relative risk of gastric ulcer in patients with SLCO1B1 (rs4149056) TT genotype was 3.2 folds as high as that of those with C allele. The results suggest that measurement of SNP of SLCO1B1 could be the predictive marker of gastric mucosa injury induced by LDA.