Development of the novel IBD treatment targeted S1P receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJII TOSHIMITSU  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30547451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
永石 宇司  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60447464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAISHI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60447464)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 慢性腸炎 / リンパ球動態制御 / FTY720 / S1P受容体
Research Abstract
In inflammatory bowel diseases, it is thought that colitogenic memory CD4+ T cells are intermittently reactivated in regional lymphoid organs, and return to inflammatory tissues. Little is known about how FTY720 controls the migration property of memory T cells. We here demonstrated that FTY720 prevents the development of colitis induced by the adoptive transfer of naive CD4+ T cells into SCID mice. Also FTY720 prevents the colitis induced by the adoptive transfer of colitogenic effector-memory CD4+ T cells into SCID mice. In both model, cell number of CD4+ T cells was markedly decreased in peripheral blood of FTY720-treated mice, but conversely increased in lymph nodes. Notably, FTY720 treatment prevented the development of colitis in inflammatory bowel disease model by inhibition of T-cell egress from lymph nodes.