Are fecal mRNA assay useful for ulcerative colitis ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANAOKA SHIGERU  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00252172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAMA Shigeru  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90596446)
SUGIMOTO Ken  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20529507)
IWAIZUMI Moriya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60444361)
濱屋 寧  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20436968)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 糞便 / 糞便RNA発現 / 糞便RNA検査 / 疾患活動性 / RNA
Research Abstract
Fecal CD45 or proinflammatory cytokines mRNA were evaluated as a noninvasive biomarker of disease activity or mucosal inflammation for ulcerative colitis (UC). Total 86 colonoscopies were performed in 73 UC patients. Samples from feces and blood were analyzed for fecal mRNA assay and laboratory findings (CRP, ESR, Hb, Plt, Alb), and the results were compared with colonoscopic findings. Mucosal status was assessed using the Mayo endoscopic score (0-3). There was significant differences in all non-invasive markers and CAI among the Mayo endoscopic score (p < 0.01). Endoscopic disease activity correlated closest with CAI, followed by fecal mRNA assay, Alb, CRP, ESR, Hb, and Plt. In addition, nineteen of 42 patients with Mayo 2 or 3 had CAI less than 5, however, more than half of 19 patients had positive result of fecal mRNA assay when proper cutoff was set. These results suggested that fecal mRNA assay is useful as a noninvasive biomarker of mucosal inflammation for UC.