Analyses about the role of DDX20 in hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tadashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (40444088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Motoyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院消化器内科, 助教 (90518945)
YOSHIDA Haruhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (60240305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓学 / DDX20 / microRNA / 肝癌 / 肝細胞癌 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ
Research Abstract
DDX20 was previously identified as one of the causes of hepatocarcinogenesis. In this project, we identified that DDX20 is a component of RISC, which mediates microRNA maturation. By DDX20 decrease, microRNA140-5p amount was specifically decreased, which enhanced DNMT1 leading to the decrease of metallothionein expression, which is closely related to NFkB activities, a major cause of hepatocarcinogenesis. These phenomena were confirmed in miR140 knockout mice and chemically-induced hepatocarcinogenesis. Therefore, it willbe promising that based on these results, novel preventive methods against hepatocarcinogenesis are developed by further analyses.