Analysis of immune and metabolic responses of liver cells under inflammatory circumstances or viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA TETSUYA  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10288508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Masatoshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90378042)
UEYAMA Jun  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00397465)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝細胞 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 炎症応答 / 肝癌細胞株 / p53 / NFκB
Research Abstract
To elucidate the role of hepatic parencymal cells on the pathogenesis of hepatitis, the expression patterns of cytokines and chemokines by hepatoma cell lines under inflammatory circumstance were analyzed. In three hepatoma cell lines used, the expressions of inflammatory cytokines and chemokies were up-regulated after various inflammatory stimuli. The pathogenetic importance of hepatic parencymal cells in the formation of hepatic inflammation is confirmed, and in vitro hepatitis model used in the current study is thought to be useful for the detailed analysis of the pathogenesis of hepatitis.