the impact of epicardial adipose tissue on the development of atherosclerotic coronary artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NITOBE joji  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30400542)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 心外膜脂肪 / 動脈硬化 / マルチスライスCT
Research Abstract
We investigated the impact of epicardial adipose tissue(EAT) volume measured by multi-detector CT and adiponectin level in pericardial fluid on the development of CAD in obese and non-obese patients. EAT volume was significantly higher in CAD patients compared to non CAD patients. EAT volume was not significantly different between obese patients with and without CAD. EAT was significantly higher in non-obese patients with CAD compared to those without CAD (35.0 + 18.8 mL vs. 16.9 + 10.5 mL, p < 0.01). Adiponectin concentration in pericardial fluid was significantly lower in non-obese patients with CAD compared to those without CAD. Multiple logistic regression analysis showed that increment of EAT volume correlated independently with the progression of CAD in non-obese patients.
EAT may be associated with the development of CAD in non-obese patients. The decreased secretion of adiponectin from EAT may contribute to the development of coronary atherosclerosis.