Project/Area Number |
23591043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMA KENSUKE 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (00379893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHI Yukihito 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40346490)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ROCK / 血管内皮機能 / 心血管障害 / 脳梗塞 / 血管機能 / eNOS / 国際情報交流 米国 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / シグナル伝達 / 循環器・高血圧 / 発現制御 / 臨床 |
Research Abstract |
From endothelial cellular and murine experiments, we have revealed that ROCK2, one of ROCK isoforms, could destabilize eNOS mRNA via ROCK2-mediated phosphorylation of eEF1A and binding of ROCK2 with 3'-UTR of eNOS mRNA. In addition, we have further found that ROCK2 could regulate cardiac hypertrophy via modulation of FHL2. From clinical studies, we have revealed that leukocyte ROCK activity could reflect vascular function and could be quite a useful biomarker to predict cardiovascular events. Therefore, we concluded from such a translational study that ROCK2 could be a promising target in patients with cardiovascular diseases and leukocyte ROCK activity could be a useful biomarker to evaluate vascular function.