Role of thrombospondin and nicotine dependence in vascular damage from smoking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Yasuhiko  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20364002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYAMA Minoru  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30240956)
HIROHASHI Kazuhiro  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00145799)
AZUMA Jyunichi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30144463)
FUJIO Yasushi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20359839)
MAEDA Makiko  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70461168)
NONEN Shinpei  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40467527)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords禁煙 / 血管障害 / ニコチン依存度 / トロンボスポンジン / 血管内皮機能 / 喫煙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated alterations of flow-mediated dilation (FMD) in smokers during smoking cessation with varenicline therapy and found significant increases of FMD. Thrombospondin-1 increases nitric oxide (NO) and suggests the possibility of FMD improvements. However, there were no significant differences of thrombospondin-1 plasma levels between before and after smoking cessation with varenicline therapy. VEGF also increases nitric oxide (NO) and suggests the possibility of FMD improvements. IL-6 induces vascular inflammations and suggests the possibility of FMD deteriorations. However, there were no significant differences of VEGF and IL-6 levels between before and after smoking cessation with varenicline therapy.