coronary artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Katsumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60200119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIDA Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40197596)
AMANO Atsushi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70338440)
INABA Hirotaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10511454)
KUWAKI Kenji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90398313)
YAMAMOTO Taira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70301504)
SUWA Satoru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90226613)
OKAZAKI Shinya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80317396)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冠動脈疾患 / 冠インターベンション / バイパス手術 / 長期予後 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coronary intervention has evolved along with advances in the technology and medical therapy. However, there is no evidence regarding improvement in clinical outcome following PCI. Data from the Juntendo PCI Registry during 1984-2010 were analyzed. The patients were divided into 3 groups according to date of index PCI. A total of 3,831 patients were examined (POBA era, n=1,147; BMS era, n=1,180; DES era, n=1,504). Mean age was highest in the DES era. The prevalence of diabetes and hypertension was higher in the DES and BMS eras than in the POBA era. Unadjusted cumulative event-free survival rate for 2-year MACE was significantly different across the 3 eras. Adjusted relative risk reduction for 2-year MACE was 56% in the DES era and 34% in the BMS era, both compared with the POBA era. Age, ACS, and LVEF were associated with the incidence of MACE.
CONCLUSIONS: Clinical outcome of PCI improved across the 26-year study period, despite the higher patient risk profile in the recent era.