Involvement of cleaved prolactin in peripartum cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HARIGAYA Toshio  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (70135557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Michiyo  明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (20445860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Chizuko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 周産期・婦人科部, 医師 (10551301)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords周産期心筋症 / プロラクチン / バソインヒビン
Research Abstract
It is well known that prolactin (PRL) has modified into several variants. One of these variants, N-terminal PRL which is cleaved by cathepsinD (CathD), is named vasoinhibins (Vi) because of its anti-angiogenic and pro-apototic properties. Vi has been reported the possibility to cause for peripartum cardiomyopathy (PPCM) and pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH) syndrome. In order to clarify these pathogenic mechanisms, we tried to detect Vi value and CathD activity in patient's blood and determine the relationship between these factors and diseases.
Vi content and CathD activity in PPCM and PIH patients are higher than these of control healthy pregnant women. These results seem to suggest that measurement of Vi content and CathD activity is useful for early detection of PPCM and PIH in pregnant women.