The role of visceral adipose tissue CD8+ T cells in obese murine asthma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (90553876)
Research Collaborator KOMIYAMA Shuzo  高知大学, 医学部, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords喘息 / CD8陽性T細胞 / 肥満 / 好酸球性気道炎症 / 気道過敏性 / CD8
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is associated with poorer control of asthma. CD8+ T cells contribute to adipose tissue inflammation. Effector CD8+ T cells are associated with asthma pathogenesis. We investigated whether visceral adipose tissue CD8+ T cells can enhance asthma phenotype in murine asthma model. Obese murine asthma model showed enhanced asthma phenotype compared with non-obese asthma model. Antigen inhalational challenge after adoptive transfer of mononuclear cells from visceral adipose tissue of allergen-sensitized obese mice failed to develop or enhance asthma phenotype in non-sensitized or secondary allergen-challenged non-obese mice. Adoptive transfer of visceral adipose tissue CD8+ T cells from obese mice suppressed asthma phenotype in allergen-sensitized and -challenged non-obese mice. These data suggested that visceral adipose tissue CD8+ T cells from obese mice might suppress the development of asthma phenotype.