To overcome intractable chronic cough: disclosure of mechanism of cough response to bronchoconstiction to conrol of the cough
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Masaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90190066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Haruhiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (70401908)
OHKURA Noriyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80397215)
片山 伸幸  金沢大学, 医学系, 研究員 (30334767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性咳嗽 / 咳喘息 / 気管支平滑筋収縮 / 気管支平滑筋 / 難治性 / 咳嗽反応
Research Abstract
Basic study: Beta2-agonists abolished both the methacholine-induced bronchoconstriction and cough. Capsaicin desensitization had no effect on the bronchoconstriction or the number of coughs. Moguisteine inhibited the number of coughs but not the bronchoconstriction. It is concluded that bronchoconstriction causes cough via RARs, but not C-fibers. Furthermore, prostaglandin E2 takes a role to enhance the methacholine-induced cough response as protection of bronchoconstriction.
Clinical study: Cough response to bronchoconstriction induced by Meth was heightened in cough variant asthma patients. The increased cough response recovered to normal range after treatment. Thus, we identified heightened cough response to bronchoconstriction as a fundamental physiologic feature of cough variant asthma. Sensitivity and specificity of cough responsiveness to Mch for discrimination of cough variant asthma from chronic non-productive cough were 81.0% and 89.7%, respectively.