A study of gene polymorphism related to drug-induced lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Keishi  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80143965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAOKA Masayuki  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20334899)
OTA Masao  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50115333)
ITO Michiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60569812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子 / ゲノム / 薬剤性肺障害 / 遺伝子多型 / 単塩基多型 / HLA解析 / HLA解析 / GWAS解析
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated genetic background in patients with drug-induced lung disease, which has displayed an increasing trend in recent years. Upon considering gene polymorphism in patients with drug-induced lung disease for the purpose of early diagnosis, there were multiple relationships between gene polymorphism and the disease. Going forward, by means of the accumulation of an additional number of cases and genetic functional analysis, an even clearer understanding of the clinical conditions of drug-induced lung damage can be expected.