Challenge to search for lung progenitor cells and to develop alveolar type II cells from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Isao  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40447975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAFUNE Kenji  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (80502947)
NIIMI Akio  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30252513)
MISHIMA Michiaki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60190625)
MURO Shigeo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60344454)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / サーファクタント / レポーター細胞 / SPC / NKX2.1 / ES細胞 / SP-C / サーファクタントプロテインC / II型肺胞上皮細胞 / 前腸細胞 / FOXA2 / SOX2 / ヒトiPS細胞
Research Abstract
In this study grant, we have established original methods to develop iPS cells into alveolar cells. The induced population expressed marker proteins such as surfactant protein-C, which are required for alveolar type II cells. In the process of developing induction methods, we have identified a surface marker for NKX2.1 positive cells. The marker enables us to isolate these cells and cells positive for this marker developed into a range of airway and alveolar epithelial cells. Our findings would contribute much for further research on inducing alveolar cell population from undiffereniated cells.