Project/Area Number |
23591150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Naoki 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00423567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEYAMA Takashige 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40380456)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 間質性肺炎 / 肺線維症 / 細気管支上皮細胞 / 内科 / マイクロアレイ / 再生医学 / シグナル伝達 / 免疫学 |
Research Abstract |
Alveolar epithelial cell damage is an initial event in pulmonary fibrosis. When the lung injury is mild, damaged tissue will normally repaired, whereas excess cell death may lead to irreparable lung damage and fibrosis. Meanwhile, the role of bronchiolar epithelial cells in pulmonary fibrosis has not been addressed. Clara cells are bronchiolar epithelial cells in small airways, play progenitor roles and express various cytokines. The aim of this study was to elucidate the role of Clara cells in the development of pulmonary fibrosis. Mice were received naphthalene intraperitoneally at day -2 to deplete Clara cells, and were given bleomycin or vehicle at day 0. Bronchoalveolar lavage fluids and lung tissues were obtained at day14. Naphthalene-induced Clara cell depletion protected mice from bleomycin-induced lung injury and fibrosis. We conclude that Clara cells may play exaggerated roles through producing potent profibrotic cytokines in bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis in mice.