Identification of microRNAs involved in the development of diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA HIROKI  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30333933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yuichiro  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60283610)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs (miRs) are a family of non-coding RNAs and inhibit target gene expression by causing messenger RNA degradation or by blocking protein translation. We analysed the specific expression of miRs by microarray and real-time RT-PCR using RNA extracted from whole kidneys and isolated glomeruli in two Akita diabetic mouse models which have different susceptibility to diabetic nephropathy, nephropathy-resistant C57BL/6-Akita and nephropathy-prone KK/Ta-Akita. Several miRs whose expression levels are different between C57BL/6-Akita and KK/Ta-Akita were identified in both whole kidney and glomerulus. These results indicate that the identified miRs may play an important role in the development and progression of diabetic nephropathy.