Role of xanthine oxidoreductase enzyme and uric acid in ischemic renal damage and metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Toshio  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30423974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尿酸産生酵素 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / キサンチンオキシドリダクターゼ / 白色脂肪細胞 / インスリン抵抗性 / 国際情報交換 USA / 国際情報交流 USA
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the roles of XOR in various tissues using XOR genetically modified mice. 1. Treatment with NOS inhibitor showed the increase in systolic blood pressure and the decrease in endothelium-dependent vasodilation in aorta of XOR heterozygous (XOR+/-) mice compared to WT mice. 2. In the model of renal ischemic-reperfusion, renal damage level was higher in WT mice than XOR+/- mice. 3. Experiments with high-fat diet exhibited that body weight, visceral fat, fat storage in hepatic cells and insulin resistance were significantly higher in XOR+/- mice than WT mice. 4. XOR+/- mice exhibited significantly increased body weight with aging, and also showed higher rates of insulin resistance and higher blood pressure levels compared to WT mice.