A search of factors determining bone quality in patients with chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Junichiro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (10345499)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尿毒物質 / 骨粗鬆症 / 慢性腎臓病 / 分光分析 / 臨床研究 / 弾性力学特性 / 尿毒症 / 弾性骨強度 / 分光生化学 / 大規模臨床観察研究 / 血液透析 / 骨質
Research Abstract
We proved the common view that a bone fragility increases in patients with chronic kidney disease by a modern clinical study method. In vivo experimental studies revealed that the contribution of abnormal systemic mineral metabolism to the bone fragility was quite limited while uremic toxins directly and reversibly modified bone material properties that lead a deterioration of bone elastic mechanical properties in uremic condition.
From these findings, we proposed a new disease concept of "uremic osteoporosis", which is clearly distinct from CKD-MBD. The concept of direct modification of bone material properties by uremic toxins would not only help improving the clinical practice pattern on bone in patients with chronic kidney disease, but also provide a possible new key to elucidate the pathophysiology of senile osteoporosis.