Adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells transplantation facilitate experimental peritoneal fibrosis repair by suppressing epithelial–mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Chieko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50291662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsperitoneal fibrosis / mesenchymal stem cell / EMT / angiogenesis / 腹膜線維化 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 上皮間葉系移行 / 血管新生 / 肪幹細胞 / 被嚢性腹膜硬化症 / VEGF / TNF-α / IL-1β / 再生医療 / HGF / basic FGF
Research Abstract
Peritoneal fibrosis (PF) remains a serious complication of PD that involves in the morphological and functional deteriorations of peritoneum. It is still unclear the effect of adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cell (ASC) to the PF. The effect of ASC transplantation was compared with peritoneal mesothelial cell(PMC) during repair in chlorhexidine gluconate (CG)-induced PF rats. To induce the PF rat, continuous-infusion pumps containing 8 % CG were placed into the abdominal cavity for 21 days. PMCs and ASCs were injected at day 22 or 29, and sacrificed at day 35. ASC transplantation significantly facilitated peritoneal repair in the dose dependent manner regardless of transplant timing. The mRNA expression of fibrosis-related factors were significantly suppressed. ASC transplantation induced the over-expression of angiogenesis-related factors.
It appears that the ASC might be an effective strategy for morphological retrieval in the PF through the anti-inflammatory and anti-EMT effect.