Analysis of innate immune cells in inflammatory demyelinating diseases of the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Izumi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40432083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Yasuko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (20334675)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視神経脊髄炎 / 多発性硬化症 / 自然免疫機構 / アクアポリン4水チャネル / 神経免疫病態学 / I型インターフェロン / アクアポリン4 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
Neuromyelitis optica (NMO) and multiple sclerosis are the two main autoimmune, inflammatory and demyelinating syndromes of the central nervous system. The discovery of NMO immunoglobulin G autoantibody, which targets the water channel aquaporin-4 (AQP4) and is a specific marker of NMO, should revolutionize understanding of pathogenesis in the two diseases. Not only IL-17/IFN-gamma-producing cells, but also innate immune cells including neutrophils, antigen-presenting cells, plasma cells and plasmablasts were evident in NMO lesions. These data suggest that unique dynamics of innate immune cells might be present in NMO in situ.