Novel pathological pathway of ALS/FTLD-U
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ITO Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80286450)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsubiquitin / optineurin / 筋萎縮性側策硬化症 / endosome / autophagy / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / TDP-43 / FUS / ubiquilin / RNA / Ataxin2
Research Abstract
Ubiquilin (UBQLN) 2 localized in endosomal vesicles formed by the ALS-linked molecule optineurin (OPTN) and also co-localized with an initiator of the autophagic process, ULK1, after amino acid starvation. OPTN-vesicles were ubiquitin- and p62-immunopositive. An ALS-linked mutation (E478G) in OPTN abolished vesicle formation. ALS-linked mutations in UBQLN2 additively enhanced UBQLN2 aggregation and formation of inclusion bodies, resulting in mislocation from OPTN-vesicles. UBQLN2 was found to be a potent regulator of the levels of OPTN and the FTD-linked secretory factor progranulin, possibly via the endosomal system, and ALS-linked mutations disturbed these functional consequences. This study demonstrates that ALS-linked mutations in both OPTN and UBQLN2 interfere with the constitution of specific endosomal vesicles, suggesting that the vesicles are involved in protein homeostasis and that these proteins function in common pathological processes.