Study for plastic change in human cerebellar neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANAJIMA Ritsuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80396738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Yasuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20343139)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAZAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (00251231)
UGAWA Yoshikazu  福島県立医大, 神経内科, 教授 (50168671)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小脳機能検査 / 運動適応 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 神経内科 / 神経シナプス可塑 / 神経シナプス可塑性
Research Abstract
The cerebellar neuro-plasticity has an important role in sensori-motor adaptation tasks. To detect the cerebellar plasticity in humans, we established a clinically useful prism adaptation task using a touch panel monitor. We made normative data for several adaptation parameters by performing this examination in healthy volunteers. First, we applied this method to patients with pure cerebellar ataxia and showed adaptation abnormality, which confirmed that our method should detect cerebellar dysfunction in humans. The degree of the adaptation impairment did not correlated with the severity of clinical cerebellar symptoms, which suggests that our method may detect another aspect of cerebellar dysfunction.
Moreover, to modify the cerebellar neural plasticity, we apply repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) over the cerebellum. Some cerebellar adaptation parameters tended to be affected by repetitive cerebellar stimulation.