Common coupling protein of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and spinocerebellar degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Shigeru  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50315818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Yoshiyuki  帝京大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40135249)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / TDP-43 / ATXN / 脳神経疾患 / ポリグルタミン病
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is clarify the common coupling protein of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and spinocerebellar degeneration. The ATXN protein and TDP-43 protein may be combined each other. We prove this histopathologically.
(1) We measured the number of the CAG repeat in the patient of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, but it was in the normal range. (2) Pathological intracellular inclusions in ALS were not found by immunostaining of an anti-ATXN protein antibody. Only an ataxin-2 expressed in the intracytoplasmic inclusion body of the dentate gyrus of the part in case of ALS with dementia. (3) Immunohistochemistry for TDP-43 in an anterior horn of the spinal cord in SCA2 has demonstrated three different expression patterns: 'intranuclear' 'nuclear with inclusions' and 'cytoplasmic'. These results show that the translocation of the TDP-43 protein in a nerve cell may play an important role of the cell death of SCD.