Posture abnormality in patients with Parkinson's and related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kenya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90264853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Hideto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50231626)
NAKANISHI Ichiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40364088)
HIWATANI Yasuhiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40405452)
KOUDA Ken  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20433352)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋病理 / 傍脊柱筋萎縮 / パーキンソン病 / 腰曲がり / NIRS / 筋生検 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 70% of the Parkinson's disease patients showed scoliosis. Fat in the erector spinae muscles were diffusely infiltrated in the half of the scoliosis patients. Paraspinal muscle atrophy, in the middle portion of the longissimus muscles, was remarkable in Parkinson's disease patients with scoliosis. The degree of fat infiltration and atrophy of the paraspinal muscles correlated with the severity of ADL disturbance in Parkinson's disease patients with scoliosis.
Various mechanisms may contribute to the development of Parkinsonian scoliosis. Dopaminergic depletion in Parkinson's disease may induce functional changes in the organization of the corticospinal and reticulospinal tracts, and dysfunction may contribute to axial rigidity. To prevent the scoliosis, treatment interventions such as an appropriate pharmacotherapy and rehabilitation at the early stage of Parkinson's disease is very important.