Analysis of pathogenesis of pseudohypertrophy of the inferior olivary nucleus based on the immunohistochemical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATSUHIKO Ogawa  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90349994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Satosi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40142509)
ICHIHARA Kazuaki  日本大学, 医学部, その他 (50450581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIHARA Toshiki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳病理形態研究室, 副参事 (10223570)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仮性肥大 / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
Objective was to analyze the immunohistochemical changes of pseudohypertrophy of the inferior olivary nucleus (PH-IO). alphaB-crystallin (alphaBC) was frequently expressed in the neurons and co-localized with microtubule-associated protein 2 (MAP2). alphaBC and SMI-31 were co-localized in some neurons. Periphery-stained KDEL-positive neurons were shown. Central chromatolytic neurons were found with KB staining, which indicated that the rough endoplasmic reticulum (ER) was distributed to the periphery of the cytoplasm. alphaBC prevents microtubule disassembly and phosphorylation of the neurofilaments under stressful conditions. Our results indicated that alphaBC protected microtubules and neurofilaments in PH-IO. The retrograde transport of KDEL receptors from the Golgi complex to the ER is increased under stressful conditions. We considered that KDEL receptors were retro-transported to ER, and then the ER containing KDEL receptors was distributed to the periphery of the cytoplasm.