Project/Area Number |
23591289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
ARIHIRO SHOJI 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (10599723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYODA Kazunori 国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (50275450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOGA Masatoshi 国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (30512230)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 脳梗塞 / 脳血管障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated retrospectively 1351 consecutive acute ischemic stroke (AIS) patients from the NCVC stroke registry, and 29% of them had diabetes mellitus (DM). Of these stroke patients with DM, less than 4% had received intravenous tissue plasminogen activator (tPA), and neurological deteriorations were more frequently observed. DM and atrial fibrillation (AF) were independently associated with poor functional outcomes at discharge and 3months, after multivariable logistic regression analysis adjusting tPA therapy. In AIS patients with DM, patients having AF, prior diabetic medication and severe neurological deficits, often received sliding scale insulin therapy (SSIT). These patients with SSIT had more neurological improvements, compared with those without SSIT, whereas hypoglycemic (<= 80 mg/dl) episodes were also found in 15% of them. We need to take care about setting SSIT for prior diabetic medication users.