Development of inter-organ network-mediated beta-cell mass increasing strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Junta  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80431500)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン / 臓器間ネットワーク / 自律神経
Research Abstract
We tested the effects of previously reported pancreatic vagal nerve-derived peptides on proliferation of pancreatic islet cells using isolated pancreatic islets from rats and mice. We found vagal nerve derived factors to induce proliferation of pancreatic islet cells.
We also examined gene expressions of pancreatic islets from hepatic ERK- activated mice by microarray analysis, and identified the transcription factor which plays an important role in inducing proliferation of pancreatic beta-cells. In addition, we found that the activity of the transcription factor is up-regulated in isolated pancreatic islets from rats and mice stimulated by aforementioned vagal nerve-derived peptides.