Modulation in the expressin of hypothalamic protein tyrosine phosphatase 1B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
BANNO Ryoichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80597865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISO Yutaka  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40203707)
ARIMA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50422770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肥満 / 視床下部炎症 / PTP1B / エネルギーバランス
Research Abstract
Hypothalamus is well known to play an important role in the regulation of energy balance. High-fat diet (HFD) increases hypothalamic Protein tyrosine phosphatase 1B (PTP1B) expression levels, and hypothalamic PTP1B deficient models protect against diet induced obesity. While PTP1B has therefore been implicated as a key regulator of energy homeostasis, the factors regulating PTP1B expression in the hypothalamus, particularly under obese conditions, remain to be fully elucidated. Since several lines of evidence have suggested that HFD induces hypothalamic inflammation accompanied by increasing levels of inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-alpha and IL6, in addition to ER stress, we examined whether these factors could regulate PTP1B expression and activity by using hypothalamic organotypic cultures. Our data show that TNF-alpha significantly increases PTP1B expression and activity in the hypothalamus, and that these effects are mediated via TNF-alpha induced NF-kappa-B activation.