Modulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress by modification of cholesterol contents in liver.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Kazuhisa  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20251233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Kyoji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00272550)
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80158641)
SATOH Hiroaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20323595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURANO Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60621745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / コレステロール / 肝臓 / 糖代謝
Research Abstract
There are three pathways which increase hepatic cholesterol contents. In this study, these 3 pathways have been up-regulated by adenoviral gene transfer. All these pathways increased the hepatic cholesterol contents; however, none did induce the ER stress. On the other hand, all three pathways caused the amelioration of blood glucose level; however, the molecular mechanisms underlying the amelioration of blood glucose were different among the pathways. Both the pharmacological induction and inhibition of ER stress evoked the accumulation of hepatic triglycerides. These results suggest that the association between hepatic ER stress and glucose and lipid metabolism would not be straightforward.