Genetic analysis of molecular mechanisms of foam cell formation in atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OSUGA JUN-ICHI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10334400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Shun  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90212919)
YAGYU Hiroaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60348018)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマクロファージ / コレステロールエステル / 泡沫化 / 粥状動脈硬化症
Research Abstract
NCEH1 plays a principal role for cholesteryl ester hydrolase at optimal neutral pH in macrophages. Gene-knockout studies revealed that NCEH1 would have a deep relationship with foam cell formation and atherosclerotic development. In addition, it is suggested by experiments using the enzymatic inhibitor that NCEH1 might be a main enzyme in human macrophages and immunohistochemical analyses demonstrate that NCEH1 exists in the aortic area stained by anti-CD68 antibody. Furthermore oxysterols could augment the induction of apoptosis in foam cells lacking NCEH1 and advance the severity of atherosclerotic lesions. NCEH1 is a key molecule to understand the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis and lead to clinical applications including its diagnosis and treatment.