Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism of hyperuricemia in obesity and metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYAMADA Makoto  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00291659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Makiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80447557)
ICHIDA Kimiyoshi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80183169)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高尿酸血症
Research Abstract
It was studied using a high-fat diet-treated mice and obesity model of ob/ob mice to elucidate mechanism for the development of hyperuricemia in obesity and metabolic syndrome. Among the expression of urate transporters URAT1, GLUT9, ABCG2 in the kidney of these mice, urate reabsorptive transporter URAT1 was significantly increased in the amount of protein expression while the amount of mRNA expression was invariant.
In order to see the changes in plasma uric acid by high-fat diet administration, we conducted the establishment of the method of breeding maintenance of uricase knockout mice which is lost uricase activity like humans, and we also established a strain of uricase-URAT1 double knockout mice.