Investigation for the nuculear receptor functions to cure clonic inflammatory syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (70344934)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性炎症 / アンドロゲン / 核内受容体 / KOマウス / ノックアウトマウス / ステロイドホルモン / 小胞体ストレス
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the mechanisms of hormonal action to regulate inflammation in metabolic organs which cause metabolic diseases. The research, we investigated the effect of the hormone on cell inflamed at the same time to analyzed the abnormality in mice lacking the receptor proteins essential for action of the hormone. As a result of research, it has been found possibility that androgen action repress inflammation via complex cellular process. And we are going to study the relationship between the onset of metabolic diseases and hormone secretion decline of older men.