Analysis of function of glucocorticoid receptor expressed in NPY neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50422770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISO Yutaka  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40203707)
BANNO Ryoichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80597865)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグルココルチコイドレセプター / 視床下部 / 肥満 / エネルギーバランス / ニューロペプタイドY
Research Abstract
Body weight and white adipose tissues weight were significantly less in AgRP neuron-specific knockout of glucocorticoid receptor mice compared to wild-type mice when they were subjected to a high fat diet. The expression levels of UCP1 mRNA in the brown adipose tissues were significantly higher in the knockout mice than in wild-type mice. On the other hand, thapsigargin, an ER stressor, increased phosphorylation of p65 and attenuated expression of AgRP and NPY mRNA stimulated by dexamethasone in hypothalamic cultures of wild-type mice. Furthermore, it is demonstrated that inhibitor of p65 cancelled the effects of thapsigargin on the AgRP and NPY mRNA expression stimulated by dexamethasone.