Clinical application and the identification of novel autoantibodies in hypopituitarism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI GENZO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60346260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70301281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下垂体機能低下症 / 抗Pit-1抗体 / 抗Pit-1抗体症候群
Research Abstract
Anti-pituitary-specific transcriptional factor 1 (PIT-1) antibody syndrome is characterized by acquired growth hormone (GH), prolactin (PRL), and thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) deficiencies associated with circulating anti-PIT-1 antibodies. To elucidate the involvement of antibody- or cell-mediated immunity in anti-PIT-1 antibody syndrome. Enzyme-linked immunospot (ELISpot) assay revealed the presence of cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) that specifically reacted to the recombinant PIT-1 protein in the patient's peripheral lymphocytes. This result suggest that the anti-PIT-1 antibody is not a cause but a marker of anti-PIT-1 antibody syndrome, in which CTLs play a pivotal role in the pathogenesis.The prevalence and clinical characteristics of IgG4-related hypophysitis have been clarified.