Nobel quantification system of non-transferrin-bound iron utilizing automated analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Katsunori  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (60336394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Katsuya  旭川医科大学, 医学邪, 講師 (00396376)
OHTAKE Takaaki  旭川医科大学, 医学邪, 特任教授 (10359490)
KOHGO Yutaka  旭川医科大学, 医学邪, 教授 (10133183)
TANAKA Hiroki  旭川医科大学, 医学邪, 特任助教 (70596155)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄 / 不安定鉄 / NTBI / 鉄過剰 / トランスフェリン / HPLC / 自動分析装置 / バイオマーカー / NTA / キレート剤 / クロマトグラフ用樹脂剤 / 鉄代謝
Research Abstract
Iron overload causes various organ damages. When transferrin is fully saturated, non-transferrin-bound iron (NTBI) appears in the serum. Since NTBI relates to oxidant stress, monitoring serum NTBI levels is crucial for iron-overloaded patients. In the present study, we aimed to develop the novel NTBI measuring reagent corresponding to the automatic analyzer by modifying the high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC)-based NTBI assay (the gold standard method). The correlation coefficient for NTBI values between our system and HPLC method was 0.923, indicating that the accuracy of our system is comparable to the gold standard method. Our novel NTBI assay system should be a powerful tool for studying physiological and clinical importance of NTBI.