| Project/Area Number |
23591375
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Ayako 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (70359678)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMADOME Ken-ichi 国立成育医療研究センター, 母児感染研究部, 室長 (70392488)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | T,NK細胞リンパ腫 / EBウイルス / NF-kB / 血液腫瘍学 / マウスモデル / EBV陽性T、NK細胞リンパ増殖症 / Epstein-Barr Virus / AID / FOX-p3 / Simvastatin / integrin / 炎症性サイトカイン産生 / CD137 / NF-κB / 慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症 |
| Research Abstract |
We performed the research in order to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of EBV-positive T or NK lymphoproliferative diseases (EBV-T/NK-LPDs) development, and to establish the new treatment strategy for the disorders. First, we established the xenograft model of EBV-T/NK-LPDs and published the results in 2011. In addition, we performed in vitro EBV infection assay and found that EBV induced NF-kB-mediated anti-apoptotic signals in T and NK cells. NF-kB was constitutively activated in EBV-positive T- or NK-cells, not only in the cell lines, but in patients cells. Suppression of NF-kB by proteasome inhibitor bortezomib induces anti-tumor effects on EBV-T/NK-LPD not only in vitro but also in vivo. NF-kB may contribute to the development of EBV-T/NK-neoplasms and represents an attractive therapeutic target for the diseases. We reported the results at EHA meeting in 2013, and we have submitted the manuscript to the journal in 2014.