The metabolome analysis of leukemic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHNISI Kazunori  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80252170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Michio  浜松医科大学, 実験実習機器センター, 技術専門職員 (90397373)
SHIBATA Kiyoshi  浜松医科大学, 実験実習機器センター, 技術専門職員 (80397372)
NAKAMURA Satoki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (20377740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白血病 / メタボローム解析 / 代謝制御 / 白血病幹/前駆細胞 / 代謝酵素阻害剤 / 白血病幹細胞 / 嫌気性代謝 / 代謝阻害剤
Research Abstract
We investigated the metabolome analysis in leukemic stem/progenitor cells. We found that hexokinase (HK), Phosphofructokinase 1 and 2 (PFK1 and 2) and Pyruvate Kinase (PK) were activated in leukemic stem/progenitor cells. We identified the inhibitors (3-BP, 3PO and Alkinnin) of these kinases as target molecules in leukemic stem/progenitor cells. We showed that these inhibitors inhibited the proliferation of leukemic stem/progenitor cells. We will perform the development of cancer stem cell-specific drugs for leukemia therapy.