Development of novel diagnostic and therapeutic biomarkers for hypereosinophilic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SADA AKIKO  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90467655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Toshimitsu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10219371)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords好酸球増多症候群 / チロシンキナーゼ / リン酸化プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
Hypereosinophilic syndrome (HES) is a heterogeneous disorders characterized by prolonged eosinophilia with causes unknown. We clarified the clinical differential diagnosis of the patients who participated in this study, and tested for the existence of FIP1L1-PDGFRA chimeric mRNA by RT-PCR. Moreover, we also performed phosphoproteomic studies by mass spectrometry (nanoLC-MS/MS) using the phsphopeptides extracted from peripheral blood of various patients and found the different profiles with which correlate the underlying condition of eosinophilia. This information of phosphopeptides could be useful in the differential diagnosis of HES.