Extraction of an intermediate state between the healthy HTLV-1 carrier and indolent ATL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2012-2013)
Nagasaki University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TSUKASAKI KUNIHIRO  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (40274659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40404305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / キャリア / ATL / くすぶり型 / 多段階発がん / 併合解析 / 中間群 / 低悪性度
Research Abstract
To better understand indeterminate HTLV-1 carriers and indolent ATL, ATL-related biomarkers were examined in 57 indolent cases, including unusual carriers with a ATL-like cells. According to Southern blot hybridization analytic features, 28 pts with smoldering ATL could be divided into 3 groups consisting of 16 pts with a monoclonal band, 6 with oligoclonal bands and the remaining 6 with smears. Although no clinical differences were observed among the 3 subtypes, HTLV-1-infected CD4 T-cell counts increased in order of poly-, oligo- and monoclonal subtypes. This trend began in the carrier stage and also was observed in proviral load, CD25 and CCR4, indicating that a clone consisting of leukemic phenotypic cells was continuously growing. Then we evaluated clinical/molecular features in transformation of indolent ATL. Advanced PS, multi-organ involvement and high LDH/Ca values were frequent, and tumor suppressor genes and CD58 alterations were involved in the transformation.