HTLV-1-specific T cell suppression in infected individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Atsuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90508334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsimmunosuppression / CTL / ATL / HTLV-1 / 成人T細胞白血病 / HTLV-1特異的T細胞 / 免疫抑制 / Tax特異的T細胞 / Tax特異的T細胞応答
Research Abstract
It is believed that a weak CD8+ T cell response specific for human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1) may be one of risk factors for the development of adult T-cell leukemia (ATL). In this study, we showed that a low HTLV-1-specific CD8+ T cell response could be observed not only in most ATL patients but also in a small population of asymptomatic carriers. We also found that this low CD8+ T cell response might be attributed mainly to functional impairment of HTLV-1-specific CD8+ T cells themselves and in part to a reduced function of antigen-presenting cells and an immune suppression by regulatory T cells and infected cells.