Analysis of HLA-DP-specific immune responses to develop a novel immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Makoto  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40378063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / HLA / Tリンパ球 / 抗体 / GVHD / GVL効果
Research Abstract
The 20-99% of leukemia cells was positive for HLA-DP expression. Twenty-four cytotoxic T cell (CTL) lines were isolated from blood obtained from seven patients who had received HLA-mismatched hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. All CTLs recognized HLA-class I or DR molecules but not DP molecule. Anti-HLA antibodies were detected in blood obtained from eight patients who had received multi-transfusion. All antibodies recognized HLA class I but not class II molecules. In vitro assay using patient serum containing anti-HLA antibody demonstrated that the hematopoietic stem cells were lysed by anti-HLA antibody through ADCC activity. Stimulation of T cells by .221 cells transfected with each HLA-DP cDNA construct is ongoing.