Cannabinoid Receptor 2 as a potential therapeutic target in Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2013)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NANKI Toshihiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00282749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKA Nobuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 名誉教授 (30157622)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節リウマチ / カンナビノイド
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated therapeutic effects of a selective cannabinoid receptor 2 (CB2) agonist on arthritis. Immunohistochemistry showed that CB2 was expressed on macrophages, fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLS) and lymphocytes in the synovial tissues from rheumatoid arthritis (RA). JWH133, a selective CB2 agonist, inhibited IL-6, MMP-3 and CCL2 production from TNF-stimulated FLS, and osteoclastogenesis of peripheral blood monocytes. Administration of JWH133 to murine collagen type II (CII)-induced arthritis (CIA) reduced the arthritis score, inflammatory cell infiltration, bone destruction, and anti-CII IgG1 production. The results suggested that a selective CB2 agonist could be a new therapy for RA that inhibits production of inflammatory mediators from FLS, osteoclastogenesis, and autoantibody production.