Regulatory roles of heme oxygenase-1 in autoinflammation and autoimmunity as a model of Behcet's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKENO Mitsuhiro  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50236494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Ryusuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (70585265)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / IL-10 / 自己免疫 / 自己炎症 / HLA-クラスI / ERAP-1 / TLR4 / HLA-クラス I / HO-1 / 腫瘍壊死因子
Research Abstract
In this study, we try to verify the hypothesis that impaired protective function by IL-10/HO-1 trigger autoimmune and autoinflammatory responses, leading to Behcet disease (BD). Further analyses after GWAS have identified CCR1, STAT4, KLRC4, ERAP1, TLR4, NOD2, and MEFV as susceptible genes, all of which are involved in the acquired and innate immunity systems. Of them, genetic contribution of TLR4 is concordant with our previous finding that overexpression of TLR4 is associated with defective expression of HO-1 in BD patients, suggesting validity of the hypothesis in part. Moreover, recent studies have shown that HO-1 is preferentially expressed on non-classical M2 macrophages, suggesting M1 deviation of M1/M2 balance is responsible for development of BD. The issue will be studied in the next grant (No. 26461469).